?

Log in

( cute sounds; music & information )
( for the flavor of the strong )
[DISCOGRAPHY AND INFORMATION] e.via (이비아) 
5th-Feb-2012 05:12 pm

e.via
(이비아)



Hello! This post is going to be about the fastest woman rapper in Korea, e.via (hangul: 이비아). She's also a lyricist, composer and pianst who is represented by Dline Art Media (디라인 아트 미디어). However, when she first started, she used to go by Napper and would actually combine both her e.via personas and Napper persona in her song called "My 약" ("My Medicine").

However, when she released the first song from her debut album, "Oppa! na Haedodwae?", it sparked controversy and was banned from being performed on Music Bank because of the lyrics were suggestive. She was later banned from performing any of her songs from her album because of how suggestive it was. Despite it all, the song and album recieved overwhelming responses from the online communities.

As of now, e.via seems to be off the radar.


Artist Profile




Real Name: Lee Ok-joo (박정아)
Stage Name: e.via (이비아)
Birthdate: December 6, 1985
Height: 169 cm
Blood Type: A
Skills/Hobbies: Hiking, listening to music, playing piano
Favorite Foods: Kaibi, kimchi
Education: Dongduk Women's University




Discography



Albums

  • e.via a.k.a. happy e.vil (Album Scans)

      » e_Station Live FM 88.7 : Intro (MC. Stacy Oh)
      » 해도돼? (Skit)
      » 오빠! Rap 해도돼 (Radio Edit Ver.) (Feat. VASCO, 지구인 of 방사능)
      » 너무 피곤해 (Motiphie Edition) feat. Sori
      » 너무 피곤해 (Feat. UMJIE )
      » 2nd (Feat. Kjun, Steady Sketch A of Fantastik Dos)
      » e_Station Live FM 88.7 : 언더그라운드 랩퍼 (Skit) (MC. 최음제)
      » Hey! (Original Ver.) (Feat. Double Trouble - Basik, Innovator)
      » 과연 그럴까? (Feat.UMC,Tequila Addicted)
      » e_Station Live FM 88.7 : 그게 바로 인생의 진리지 (Skit) (MC. 최음제)
      » 손발이 오글오글
      » 오빠! 나 해도돼? (XXX Version) (Feat.VASCO, 지구인 of 방사능)
      » Hey! (Radio Edit Ver.) (Feat. Double Trouble- Basick & Innovator)
      » 일기장 (90`s POP Edition.) (Feat. SORI)
      » 1/10
      Release Date: 2009-06-25
      Download?: Media Fire


    Mini Albums

    • motiphie meets e.via (Album Scans)

        » Intro
        » 미칠때까지(feat. YEYO)
        » Hey! (Jinkoon Edition)
        » 오빠 나 해도 돼? (S2X Edition)
        » Hey! (TV Edition)
        Release Date: 2009-08-04
        Download?: Media Fire


    • Must Have Mini Album (Album Scans)

        » 단백질 소녀 (Good Protein For You)
        » 쉐이크 (Shake)!
        » 제보전화 (feat. 욕쟁이 요선생)
        » 소녀의 순정 (feat. Mad Clown)
        » 홍대앞에 오면 (Call Me Up!)
        » 쉐이크 (Shake)! (Inst.)
        » 소녀의 순정 (Inst.)
        » 홍대앞에 오면 (Call Me Up!) (Inst.)
        Release Date: 2010-05-04
        Download?: Media Fire



      Singles

      • 비아폴라 (Via Polar) (Album Scans)

          » GO! 2Via
          » 삐까 Chu~♡ (Pick Up! U!) (Radio Edit Ver.)
          » Rainy Sunday (Intermission)
          » 삐까 Chu~! (Pick Up! U!)
          » 삐까 Chu~! (Pick Up! U!) (8학군 Remix Ver.)
          » My 약 (feat. Napper) (Inst.)
          » 삐까 Chu~! (Pick Up! U!) (Inst.)
          Release Date: 2010-10-08
          Download?: Media Fire


      • RH- 5th 'Mirro Of My Soul' feat. MINI (Digital Single)

          » Mirro of My Soul (with 미니)
          » Mirro of My Soul (Inst.)
          Release Date: 2011-07-21
          Download?: Media Fire



        Music Videos



        • None of which I can find at the moment.




        Links


        Official






        Frequently Asked Questions


        » Why are you doing this?
        Not a lot of people are aware of e.via and I would just like to spread the word about her and hopefully make her more known.

        » How come I can't see the album covers for her albums and singles?
        Because I feel that, at this point in time, I cannot put it up and make it look nice. Although, I did include the covers in with the downloadable files. If there's a high enough demand, I'll get over it and post the covers on here.

        » Why LiveJournal?
        It's easier for me to edit and keep track of.

        » Can I link this post?
        Of course! That's what it's there for! To be pimped out! Please use the url http://cute-sounds.livejournal.com/16693.html or http://tinyurl.com/6rtvlfb for forum signatures.

        » Do I have to credit you?
        You don't have to credit me since all I'm doing is bringing information together. You can if you want!

        » Hey! That's my information and you didn't credit me!
        Please leave your alias (nickname) in a comment and I shall fix it ASAP!

        » Hey! I have something for you to add to this post!
        That's great! Please leave your alias (nickname) in a comment and I'll add it in as soon as I can - with proper credit, of course!

        » Can I make a banner for this post?
        Only if you want to. Just put the direct link in your comment, along with your nickname or name [whichever you're comfortable with] and I'll place it here. I suggest going to Photo Bucket, Tiny Pic, or Image Shack to upload your graphics for free!

        If you have any other questions, please do not hesitate to ask!



        Credits


        Here are my sources, respectively. Please keep in mind that I only combined information.



        Disclaimer: I don't own anything on this post. All this is just information gathered together in one post. I am not fluent in Korean. If I get something wrong, please correct me! I would like to be as accurate as possible. Because I'm not fluent in Korean, I'll post information as I find them. Please comment if you have some information, as well as a source, you would like to me to put here. (: Even though I've turned off email notification, I'll check this post everyday for new information. Thank you for taking the time to read this possibly extremely long post. ♥
little devil ♥ e.via
Comments 
12th-Dec-2012 06:54 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for sharing e.via! I was missing her new stuff~ ^^
This page was loaded Feb 22nd 2017, 1:42 am GMT.