?

Log in

( cute sounds; music & information )
( for the flavor of the strong )
[DISCOGRAPHY AND INFORMATION] Yozoh (요조) 
18th-Nov-2010 12:41 am

Yozoh
(요조)



Welcome to this post! This time, I'm going to talk about indie sensation Yozoh (hangul: 요조)! Here you will find mostly her discography because information finding her about is extremely hard.

She is an indie artist in South Korea but she had been featured on songs most notably by Humming Urban Stereo and Sogyumo Acacia Band. As of now, she has released only two studio albums, My Name is Yozoh and Traveler.

From what I found out, the album Traveler was actually dedicated to her sister who was tragically killed in a fire while Yozoh was recording her debut album. All songs were made in her memory, the rumors say. But I haven't found anything to confirm or deny that.


Artist Profile




Real Name: Shin Soo Jin (신수진)
Stage Name: Yozoh (요조)
Birthday: June 11, 1981
Height: 163 cm
Weight: 47 kg
Blood Type: A




Discography



Albums

  • My Name is Yozoh (Album Scans)

      » My Name is Yozoh
      » 슈팅스타
      » Love
      » 바나나파티
      » 사랑의 롤러코스터
      » 숨바꼭질
      » 그런지 카
      » 꽃
      » My Name is Yozoh (Radio Edit)
      Release Date: 2007-11-20
      Download?: Media Fire


  • Traveler (Album Scans)

      » Giant
      » 아침 먹고 땡
      » 에구구구
      » 하모니카 소리
      » 모닝 스타(Album ver.)
      » 아 외로워
      » Happy Birthday
      » 바오밥나무
      » Sunday
      » 하모니카 소 (Belle Epoque ver.)
      » 그렇게 너에게 듣기
      Release Date: 2008-10-21
      Download?: Media Fire




Singles
  • 37.2°C Pink (feat. Primary) (Digital Single)

      » 37.2°C Pink (feat. Primary)
      Release Date: 2008-03-11
      Download?: Media Fire


  • Nostalgia (Digital Single)

      » Nostalgia
      Release Date: 2008-06-16
      Download?: Media Fire



    • Morning Star (Digital Single)

        » 모닝 스타
        Release Date: 2008-10-07
        Download?: Media Fire




      Music Videos



      • None of which I can find at the moment.




      Links


      Official






      Frequently Asked Questions


      » Why are you doing this?
      Simply because I just wanted to organize what little information I have of Yozoh.

      » How come I can't see the album covers for her albums and singles?
      Because I feel that, at this point in time, I cannot put it up and make it look nice. Although, I did include the covers in with the downloadable files. If there's a high enough demand, I'll get over it and post the covers on here.

      » I noticed on her soompi thread she has done OST work. How come I don't see them here?
      That's because I haven't found and downloaded it yet. As soon as I do that, I'll add the OST up as well as the download links. I will end up probably reupload the entire OST or compilation so you can also enjoy the rest of the cd instead of just Yozoh's works.

      » Why LiveJournal?
      It's easier for me to edit and keep track of.

      » Can I link this post?
      Of course! That's what it's there for! To be pimped out! Please use the url http://community.livejournal.com/cute_sounds/15031.html or http://tinyurl.com/2f4yzba for forum signatures.

      » Do I have to credit you?
      You don't have to credit me since all I'm doing is bringing information together. You can if you want!

      » Hey! That's my information and you didn't credit me!
      Please leave your alias (nickname) in a comment and I shall fix it ASAP!

      » Hey! I have something for you to add to this post!
      That's great! Please leave your alias (nickname) in a comment and I'll add it in as soon as I can - with proper credit, of course!

      » Can I make a banner for this post?
      Only if you want to. Just put the direct link in your comment, along with your nickname or name [whichever you're comfortable with] and I'll place it here. I suggest going to Photo Bucket, Tiny Pic, or Image Shack to upload your graphics for free!

      If you have any other questions, please do not hesitate to ask!



      Credits


      Here are my sources, respectively. Please keep in mind that I only combined information.



      Disclaimer: I don't own anything on this post. All this is just information gathered together in one post. I am not fluent in Korean. If I get something wrong, please correct me! I would like to be as accurate as possible. Because I'm not fluent in Korean, I'll post information as I find them. Please comment if you have some information, as well as a source, you would like to me to put here. (: Even though I've turned off email notification, I'll check this post everyday for new information. Thank you for taking the time to read this possibly extremely long post. ♥
  • traveler. ♥ yozoh
    Comments 
    19th-Nov-2010 02:27 am (UTC)
    you know i love u for this ;A;
    THANK YOU HUR HUR
    19th-Nov-2010 03:37 am (UTC)
    Oh my god thank you SOOOOO MUUUCH for this post! <3 Downloading freaking everything.
    You're awesome! ♡
    /hugs
    23rd-Nov-2010 09:13 am (UTC)
    great, good job ilove shin soo ji
    31st-May-2012 08:12 am (UTC)
    Yo! I came here looking for additional E-via DL links and saw.... old post..... i hope you'll see this because i'd like to ask if you know if this is the same Yozoh who also sang Forggoton Sorrow for Aion OST?
    27th-Feb-2013 05:09 am (UTC)
    as far as i know, i believe she is. my apologies for this really late comment. :)
    2nd-Dec-2012 07:22 pm (UTC)
    new single by yozoh that was realeased in march :) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zGyIBD842g8

    Edited at 2012-12-02 07:25 pm (UTC)
    27th-Feb-2013 05:13 am (UTC)
    thank you so much! :D
    This page was loaded Feb 22nd 2017, 1:37 am GMT.